LCC Blog

LGA News October 2019

Our ladies enjoyed some of the last events of the season under beautiful September skies with the following results:

JoAn Treskovich was the top Ringer followed by Betty Rosa, Darlene Elliott, Carolyn Morford and Sheila Kassel. 

Enis Cassill won the Par 4 Game while Darlene Elliott and Karen Thompson tied for second.  The 9-hole winner was Marcie Larson; Usha Singh and Suzanne Lynch shared second place.

Sheila Kassel took honors in the Greens Game holding off Karen Hough and Pat Warren.  Marcie Larson bested Virginia Funnel in the 9-hole contest.

Darlene Elliott hosts the Closing Day Scramble on October 2.  The 1:00 p.m. (for both 18-holers and 9-holers) shotgun will be immediately followed by dinner.  Outgoing officers will be thanked, incoming officers will be welcomed, and golf awards will be presented to close out a most enjoyable season.

Congratulations to the LCC WGAWP Team for winning the 2019 Championship Division for Team Match Play.

5-Person Scramble Winners

The 5 Person Scramble was held on Sunday September 1st-

Fantastic weather and yummy doughnuts greeted the 90 player field. 

The course played awesome as always and the 2 pins on 6 holes was the highlight of this always fun day. 

Of course, there were winners too:

  • Gross-1st Pete Dasta-Dave Strauser-BJ Torau-Joe Rex-T. Jorgenson. 
  • 2nd Dave Dillman-Bob Jackson-Jim Strong-Alexa Strong-Mike Byers. 
  • Net winners were 1st-Tom Conn-Beau Conn-Sandy Sarni-Vin Sarni-Mike Kusma. 
  • 2nd Place-Terry Lee-Terry Warren-Joe Griffith-Mike Goerlich-Chris Antonikas. 
  • Proximity winners were:  Kristen Obush, Rhiannon Ray, Steve Hopley, Chris Antonikas, Terry Warren, Steve Meyers and Vin Sarni. 

Once again Thank you to all that participated in this fun event.

From the Pro ~ September 2019

Always Look Forward-not only while you play but in life as well.  Always keep your eyes on the Horizon and not on your shoes, if you hit a bad shot in life or in golf you are often judged by how you recover.

It was hard to believe but we finally had a Club Championship that was rain free and sunny.  The 2019 version went well and we had quite a few players but even more laughs.  Thank you to all that played and supported the Club throughout the weekend.  Here is a list of Winners and Runners-up:             

Ladies Championship

  • Sheila Kassel-Club Champion
  • Carol Onufro-Runner Up
  • Mary Ann McGinnis-Champion First Net

Mens Championship

Championship Flight

  • Joe Corsi-Club Champion
  • Runners Up David Smail and Barry Torau

Flight One Rick McLeary Champion— Runner Up Bill Hough

Flight Two Paul Zanotto Champion—Runners Up Dan DiCola Sr. and Brian Quinn

Flight Three Bob Luther Champion—Runner Up Mick Kenney

Flight Four Jay Vreeland Champion— Runner Up Dave Dillman

Flight Five Terry Warren Champion—Runner Up Bob Swann

Congratulations to all the Winners!

Upcoming Events in September and October:

Patriots Weekend- hopefully you will see TV highlighting Patriots Day Weekend, a collection taken up for children of Soldiers killed in battle.  Millions are raised every year and we hope to help the cause by offering a free raffle of golf prizes for people who donate.  The raffle will run Friday thru Monday of Labor Day.  Thank you in advance!!!!

Chili Classic and Awards Night October 5th.  The festivities will begin with Chili served at 11am with a shotgun start at Noon.  Make your own group of four or sign up as an individual or group of 2 or 3 and we can find you a game.   This event is near sell out every year therefore sign up early.  We guarantee a great day with fun golf!

Pumpkin Par 3-Saturday Oct 26th –Although almost 2 months remain prior to this fun event, there is no better time to start planning for guests and friends to join you at this Annual short course fantastic event. 

Ladies Closing Day- Tuesday October 1st ­1Pm Shotgun ABCD Scramble, paired by Golf Shop.

New Opening time for Golf Shop- on the weekend starting times will be moved back to 7:30am following Labor Day, with the Shop opening ½ hour prior to the 1st tee time.  We will still open at 7:30 on the weekdays until  Tuesday October 15­­­­­th when the Golf shop will open at 9am during the week.

Club Championships Winners

It was hard to believe but we finally had a Club Championship that was rain free and sunny.  The 2019 version went well and we had quite a few players but even more laughs.  Thank you to all that played and supported the Club throughout the weekend.  Here is a list of Winners and Runners-up:             

Ladies Championship

Sheila Kassel-Club Champion

Carol Onufro-Runner Up

Mary Ann Mcginnis-Champion First Net

Mens Championship

Championship Flight

Joe Corsi-Club Champion

Runners Up David Smail and Barry Torau

Flight One

Rick Mcleary Champion— Runner Up Bill Hough

Flight Two

Paul Zanotto Champion—Runners Up Dan DiCola Sr. and Brian Quinn

Flight Three

Bob Luther Champion—Runner Up Mick Kenney

Flight Four

Jay Vreeland Champion— Runner Up Dave Dillman

Flight Five

Terry Warren Champion—Runner Up Bob Swann

Congratulations to all the Winners!

Close